2021 Awards

Membership Awards & Installation Presentation

Alberto Romero 'Making a Difference' Award

In recognition of dedication to making a difference for Florida’s children and families through your tireless service to the disadvantaged and under-served members of our community.

Sarah E. Kay

Caryn A. Stevens

Executive Council Service Award

Sheena Benjamin-Wise
For outstanding service and invaluable contributions to the Family Law Section of The Florida Bar.

Jorge M. Cestero Distinguished Members Service Award

Jack A. Moring
In recognition of a section member who has notably enhanced the stature of the Section and made significant contributions to the attainment of the Sections’ objectives.

Honorable Raymond T. McNeal Professionalism Award

K. Beth Luna
In recognition of passionate service to the Executive Council of the Family Law Section of The Florida Bar, performed with exemplary professionalism and courtesy towards those with whom you served.

Chair's Award of Extraordinary Service

Sheena Benjamin-Wise
In recognition of your outstanding service, unwavering dedication and continued commitment to the Section.

Rising Star Awards

Jason Alman

Krystine Cardona

Jamie Epstein

Gena Fournier

Amber Kornreich

Jennifer Patti

Toni Powers

Unsung Hero Awards

Trisha P. Armstrong

Reuben Doupe headshot

Reuben A. Doupe

John W. Foster

Barbara Goiran

Sonja A. Jean headshot

Sonja Jean

Ronald Kauffman headshot

Ron Kauffman

Trailblazer Award

Aimee Gross

Chair’s Award for Integrity

Bonnie Sockel-Stone

Retreat Chairs

LEADERSHIP RETREAT

Sarah E. Kay

Sarah Sullivan

OUT-OF-STATE RETREAT

Sheena Benjamin-Wise

Tenesia C. Hall

Aimee Gross

Kimberly Rommel-Enright

Above & Beyond Awards

For exceeding all expectations with your tireless dedication and hard work to benefit the Family Law Section.

Jamie Epstein

Cash A. Eaton

William ‘Trace’ Norvell

Chelsea Miller

Sarah Sullivan

Chair's Awards of Special Merit

For your leadership, commitment and labor to benefit the Section.

Dr. Deborah Day

Michelle Klinger Smith

Amy Hamlin headshot

Amy Hamlin

Amanda Tackenberg

Philip J. Schipani

Spotlight Awards

In recognition of your positive impact and outstanding service to the Family Law Section of the Florida Bar and its goals.

Holly Clark, Candour

Pamela Gordon

Marck Joseph

Andrea N. Reid

Julie Mullen,
The Buzz Agency

Legislative Awards

With grateful appreciation for your invaluable contributions and the time you spent protecting Florida’s families during the 2018 legislative session.

Bascom Communications

Abigail Beebe

Dr. Deborah Day

Reuben Doupe headshot

Reuben Doupe

Marck Joseph

Diane M. Kirigin

Michelle Klinger Smith

Belinda Lazarra

K. Beth Luna

William ‘Trace’ Norvell

Andrea N. Reid

Kimberly Rommel-Enright

Elisha Roy

Christopher W. Rumbold

Philip J. Schipani

Philip S. Wartenberg