Alberto Romero Making a Difference Award

AlbertoRomero_250x250

The Family Law Section of The Florida Bar’s Alberto Romero Making a Difference Award recognizes the work of Section members and affiliates who provide outstanding pro bono services, engage in significant volunteer community activities that improve the lives of Florida’s children and families, and inspire other Section members to volunteer.

Since 2010, when the Making a Difference Award was created by former Section Chair, Magistrate Diane Kirigin, the Section has been publicly acknowledging individuals who have made a difference in the lives of the underserved or disadvantaged within our State.  In 2015, the Award was renamed to honor the memory and unwavering generosity of the beloved Section member, Alberto Romero, Jr., a Tampa-based Florida Bar Board Certified Marital & Family Law attorney.  Alberto’s practice of family law began at Gulf Coast Legal Services in 2002 and his dedication to giving back to the community continued after transitioning to private practice.  Alberto was well-known for his hard work, quick intellect, and the dignified manner in which he treated all.  He is remembered for his gregarious smile, great sense of humor, and commitment to making the world a better place.  Alberto embodied what the Award stands for and adding his name to the award was an honor befitting him as a lawyer and a humanitarian.

The Alberto Romero Making a Difference Award is presented by the Chair of the Family Law Section every year at the Section’s annual awards and installation luncheon during The Florida Bar’s Annual Convention in June. Nominations for the 2020 Award are due by May 31, 2020 and the nomination form can be found here.

If you have any questions about the Award or qualifications, please contact Robin Scher at (561) 626-5640 or rjs@flafamilylawfirm.com.

Award Winners

Caryn A. Stevens
2020-21 Award Winner
West Palm Beach, FL
Sarah E. Kay
Treasurer
Tampa, FL
Kimberly Rommel-Enright
2019-20 Award Winner
West Palm Beach, FL
Harriet Williams
2018-19 Award Winner
Tallahassee, FL
Sarah R. Sullivan
2017-18 Award Winner
Jacksonville, FL
Eddie Stephens, Esq.
2016-17 Award Winner
West Palm Beach
General Magistrate Susan Roux Keith
2015-16 Award Winner
Ocala, FL
Judge Victoria del Pino
2014-15 Award Winner
Miami, FL
Kathryn M. Beamer
2013-14 Award Winner
North Palm Beach, FL
Judge Emily A. Peacock
January 2011 Award Winner
Tampa, FL
Jamie Lynn Ibrahim
February 2011 Award Winner
Jacksonville, FL
Judge Susan Maulucci
March 2011 Award Winner
Bradenton, FL
Natalie Baird
2011 Award Co-Winner
Tampa, FL
Deborah O. Day
2011 & 2010 Award Co-Winner
Winter Park, FL
Jacqueline M. Valdespino
October 2010 Co-Winner
Coconut Grove, FL
Ira A. Serebrin
November 2010 Award Winner
Lakeland, FL
Attorneys of Norman D. Levin, P.A.
December 2010 Award Winners
Longwood, FL